QUESTION

Can I have these future monies directed elsewhere or held in trust so that I may redeem this portion of my pay package upon retirement.

Asked on May 21st, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My pay package is a total of 3 parts in exchange for my labor hours; a) paycheck b) health insurance c) and pension. The Pension Fund Trustee has made the Funds situation clear, there will be no pension check for me to cash upon reaching the age of retirement. Would it constitute fraud for the funds trustee to continue to accept more monies. Would it constitute a breach of contract and fraud for the Employer to knowingly send more monies to the funds trustee (The employer offering this pension to the new hires be false advertising as well). Would the above not be akin to an employer promising a paycheck in exchange for labor knowing that paycheck can never be cashed or a state receiving monies for lottery tickets knowing that the ticket purchaser can never redeem that ticket. I am not asking about the monies that has already been sent by the employer and received by the Fund. I am only referring to the monies from this date forward.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To may unknows so I can not answer this question in this forum. Sorry
Answered on May 21st, 2016 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters