QUESTION

Can I hire a lawyer to sue someone in a different country?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Can I hire a lawyer to sue someone in a different country? If so, How would I go about doing that? I live in the states but I want to settle something that occurred in the Caribbean re: Breach of contract. A wedding video/photographer never sent us our product and getting in contact with them has been very difficult. I still have the original contract. They state in their contract that the product will be shipped within 4-6 weeks. But it's been 9 months. We also accidentally overpaid them by $1,200 which they acknowledged so they said that they will send us a check. We feel that they are basically giving us the "run-around" and taking advantage of us because we are in a different country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I am not aware of any countries which prohibit foreigners from suing there.  Foreign nationals sue in US courts all the time.  If you want to sue in the Caribbean, I think your best bet is to contact the local bar association and seek a referral.  However, depending on the circumstances (for example, did the photographer advertise in the US?) you may be able to sue in Massachusetts, and may want to consider that.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters