QUESTION

Can I legally repo a car I loaned people money for?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Idaho
More details to this question:
I loaned some money to friends so they could get a car. They haven’t paid for the last three months and I want my money. Can I legally repo that car until they’ve paid? If not, what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless your contract gives you the right to repo the car before you have a judgment you can’t do it.  You can sue for breach of contract, and after you win there are ways to use the debtor’s assets, including the car, to make sure you get paid.  Until and unless you win a lawsuit, however, you’re just a person who claims that someone else owes them money. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2020 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters