QUESTION

Can I legally request proof of purchase from a reseller if I the manufacturer & only distributor?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchase a company and exclusive brand rights from and individual, which included 100% of all inventory. I think they held inventory back and sold it after I purchased the company & may still be selling. Can I legally request proof of purchase with dates to resellers now selling my products? I live in Florida, but bought the company from California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a California lawyer to address this and should be have had an audit of the books and inventory BEFORE you purchased the business and to have made sure the contract addressed such a thng. 
Answered on May 11th, 2017 at 4:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters