QUESTION

can i make my ex pay for bills he used even if the credit cards are under my name?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, depending on the circumstances.  The issuance of a credit card in your name reflects a contract between you and the credit card company; it doesn't affect your separate arrangement with your ex.  Thus, for example, if you allowed him to use the card with the understanding that he would pay for what he charged, you can recover from him; if you allowed him to use the card as a gift, you can't recover.  Either way, however, you are still responsible to the credit card company, whether your ex pays you back or not.  The only way you would not be responsible to pay the credit card company would be if you did not authorize your ex to use your card, but even then you could have a problem if you put your ex in a position where he could misappropriate the card.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters