QUESTION

Can I nullify a contract I signed due to a verbal confirmation of a different term duration by that companies own representative.

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I signed into an agreement with Comcast not knowing it was a new contract and for a new duration. I was told numerous times by a Comcast representative my services were being transferred to my new home in another state and that my contract term would not be extended in any way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
 Probably not.  Your claim would probably be barred by the parol evidence rule, which prohibits evidence of any prior oral agreement which contradicts the written one.  Basically, the law considers your contract to be what you sign.  You're required to read it and, if it is not what you agreed to, don't sign it.  If the rule were different, if anyone could challenge a contract based on a claim that they were told something else orally, there would be a flood of litigation and the certainty of written contracts would be seriously undermined.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters