QUESTION

Can I prepare my own prenuptial agreemen

Asked on Mar 06th, 2016 on Contracts - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Was thinking of just making our own list of what belongs to who and having it notarized. Will that be legally binding?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
It is very unlikely that you will be able to put together a competent legally sufficient prenup without the help of an attorney who has experience with these matters. You need to ask yourself how important this is to you.  Remember a stitch in time saves nine and you get what you pay for. You can tinker on your car instead of hiring a professional mechanic, but you may wind up with a two ton paperweight when you are done.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 9:53 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters