QUESTION

Can i put a for sale sign on the house while tenants live there?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Tenants who currently live in the home do not pay rent on time or the water bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There may be other reasons why you can't put a for sale sign up, like zoning regulations, but  unless your lease says you can't do it, the fact that you have tenants is not an obstacle.  However, until and unless you either agree with your tenants to terminate their lease, or go through the court process to terminate the lease, you can only sell the house subject to the lease.  In other words, someone can buy the house, but they would still have to honor the lease.  If you represent to the buyer that you have full unencumbered title to the house, you may be committing fraud.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters