QUESTION

Can i put a lean on the truck i drive for a company out of Hutchinson, Mn. They owe me Approx. 10,000-12,000dollars.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Illinois
More details to this question:
They have not paid me for the months of Aug. or Sept. I have the truck at my home since there has not been any work available, let me know what if possible i can do to get my pay, Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless you have an agreement with the company stating that you have a right to assert a lien against its property, you cannot do so until you get a judgment against it.  You have to sue the company and win.  At that point you will legally be entitled to use various judgment enforcement procedures to collect the money you are owed, but until you get a judgment you are only a guy claiming that he is owed money. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters