QUESTION

can I put a lein on my ex-fiancee for the money I paid for a 2002 deisel truck and a 35 ft dutchman camper?deisel

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Ohio
More details to this question:
after becoming engaged He promised we would move to Texas if I sold my house and two cars. I did this in anticipation of a good life in warm climate. together we found a very nice 35 ft Dutchman camper (which I paid for out proceeds from the sale my house.) and a diesel truck to pull it with (which I paid for out of the proceeds from my house) then when it was time to leave he decided not to go and threw me out and kept the truck and the camper. I have receipts for the truck, camper, Ohio title fees and paid one year of insurance also out of the proceeds. Under duress he forced me to sign off the truck and the insurance was in his name with me only as a add-on. The camper is in both our names. Please tell me what my options are now that I am homeless (at 45 yrs old am again living with my mom.) Thank you so much for any advice you can render.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless there is some agreement or statute authorizing you to you can place a lien against this property (I'm not aware of any statute that would authorize it in this case, and you don't mention any agreement), you have to sue your ex and get the court to allow you to file a lien (which may come only after you obtain a judgment in your favor, but you can ask for it sooner).  If you do sue, the fact that you "signed off" is going to be a problem, but you may be able to overcome that, depending on what the "duress" was that caused you to sign.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters