QUESTION

Can I receive compensation for missed work days and lower quality of life because of misinformation by the management company?

Asked on May 20th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Virginia
More details to this question:
The AC unit was damaged as a result of the landscaping company who is employed under contract by the management company. They said they are not legally responsible even though they employ them. What should I do? I haven''t had AC for 2 months and Ive missed countless days of work because I was misinformed by the management company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If the property management company employed a landscaping company, and the landscaping company damaged your air conditioner, in theory you could recover lost wages as consequential damages if you can prove that you suffered those damages as a foreseeable consequence of the landscaping company's negligence.   This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters