QUESTION

Can I recoop money given for a mortgage to my daughter with the promise I could live in the home? I have nothing in writing

Asked on Apr 15th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I invested money for my daughter to get a mortgage with no contract. She promised I could live in the home. I have had to move out. Can I get my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
When you say you had to move out, I assume that your daughter forced you out, thereby breaching the contract.  Usually  a contract like you describe would have to be in writing, but exceptions are sometimes made for contracts between close family members.  You can sue your daugher for breach of contract and, if you can satisfy the judge/jury that you had the contract you describe and that your daughter breached it, you can be awarded judgment for the damages you sustained (which could be more than what you invested, i.e. the cost of having to find replacement housing).  
Answered on Apr 15th, 2020 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters