QUESTION

Can I recover money that has been auto deducted from my bank account?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2016 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I own a salon where I accept credit cards. About 5 years ago I switched processing companies. The associate who facilitated the switch assured me he would cancel the old service, and I recall signing a form as such. It has recently come to my attention that have been charged monthly this whole time, totaling over 4000 dollars (taken directly from my bank account) I contacted the company and was told I bore the responsibility for ensuring the service was cancelled. It should be noted that I clearly did not use the service in this time, no transactions were processed at all. The person I spoke with could see that there was no account activity since 2012. I also may be charged a cancellation fee in spite of not having a contract. Do I have any recourse? I cannot afford an attorney. Or, am I simply 'out' this money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You would appear to be out the money.  The company is not liable because you employee failed to follow through, and the contract governs their rights.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters