QUESTION

Can I see a used furniture store if they resell the mattress that I already paid for before come pick it up?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I purchased a mattress from a used furniture store but when I came to pick it up, they couldn't find it. Can I sue? They're want me to pick out a different mattress that isn't as good as the one I purchased?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anyone can sue anyone for anything, but what are your damages?  Unless you already paid and they are refusing to refund your money, the only damages you would have are if you have to pay more elsewhere for a comparable mattress which, even if true, would be a small amount.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2018 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters