QUESTION

can I sell a car to someone under 18 years of age?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming the law in California is the same as in the jurisdictions in which I practice, yes, but be careful.  Contracts with minors are voidable at the minor's option, meaning that the buyer can back out, but you can't.  Maybe you can sell to a parent, who could then give the car to the minor as a gift.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters