QUESTION

Can I settle a breach of contract suit that was just filed out of court without an attorney?

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have an old dentist bill that I forgot about and would like to settle out of court if possible. I would like to do a structured settlement as I can't pay it all at once. May I contact the attorney who filed the suit to request a settlement agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Of course you can call and seek to negotiate a settlement, but you can't force the other side to agree to one.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters