QUESTION

Can I shut off the internet of a tenant who isn't paying rent?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Utilities are included in the rent, and obviously can't shut off water/power, etc. But how about the internet?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry, but no, you cannot turn off the internet service for a tenant who isn't paying rent.  If this is one of the utilities that has been provided to the tenant, then you have to continue to provide that utility to the tenant even if he stops paying rent.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters