QUESTION

Can I stall a final deposit for a weeding venue due to pandemic.

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2020 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Wedding date is June 27 and final deposit is due March 28. CDC will not allow wedding to take place in APril and May but it does not cover June. We are locked in a min of 165 people. We want to move the date to Nov but venue will not allow it . They state if there isn't a direction from CDC wedding will go on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
Your rights are governed by the contract.  If there is a force majeure clause in the agreeement then the agreement might direct what would happen in the event that the quarantine continues to June.  You might consider having a lawyer review the agreement and potentially contact the venue on your behalf to see what could be done.   Lou Russo www.russolaw-llc.com
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 1:42 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters