QUESTION

CAN I STILL APPEAL TO COURT AFTER STATUE OF LIMITATION TO CLAIM A STOLEN CAR?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A BANK FALSELY REPOSSESSED MY CAR 6 YEARS AGO AND LIED ON MY CREDIT HISTORY, NEVER TOOK ME TO COURT AND LIED I OWE A DEFICIENCY AMOUN. PLEASE HELPT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should try to have the issue resolved through a credit reporting agency.  It will be very costly to try and bring an action against the bank at this point, and chances are your claim would fail due to the statute of limitations.  you may have other relief in cleaning up your credit report through one of the agencies. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters