QUESTION

Can I sue a body shop for ruining the function of my car?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2024 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I was hit in the Walmart parking lot on the passenger side of my car. The woman that hit me said if I would take it to Tiger Point Paint and Body she would pay for it. I did as she asked. When I got my car back more than a week after it was promised to me there issues with functioning of my car. I drive a 2011 IS350 Lexus convertible. It was in perfect working condition. Now my windows don’t work and my convertible top will not go down.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It looks like you are having an issue with a property damage claim. Few lawyers handle property damage claims unless they are retained to handle any attendant personal injury claim, handled on contingency fee of course. Reach out to one of us here in Florida for a review and possible retention if needed. 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2024 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters