QUESTION

Can I sue a cemetery for lack of perpetual care?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
Seems every time I go, I have to trim the grass that is growing across the tablets of my daughter and husband. Tried to speak with a manager at Forest Lawn for two hours. I was passed off six times. I went back into the lobby to seek help and an employee who earlier claimed to be a manager, but would not provide as business card, was asking those behind me if they had been helped. I turned to her and politely said I been here two hours, she put her hand up in the direction of my face and said, I don't want to hear it. I walked after two hours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you have a contract requiring perpetual care which the cemetery has breached, you can certianly sue it for breach of contract.  I would make sure to get some pictures of the neglect first, so that you have some proof, before starting the suit.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2020 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters