QUESTION

Can I sue a contractor for breach of contract and Warranty and false charges.

Asked on Jan 05th, 2023 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In May of 2022 I paid an asphalt company to install a Driveway at my residence. My driveway is approx. 8000 sq ft. The original contract he told us 32K to excavate add several inches of stone and lay 3 inches of asphalt. When he showed up he said instead of 11 feet wide we should make it 12 ft wide. He added additional 2k and then told us we need to have it sealed with a hardner during install. This will protect it and you will never need to seal your driveway again. We asked how much he said it will take 30 gal and we said okay assuming this would protect our investment. When he was done he tells us it used 150 gal and told us we owe additional 15K. The driveway is not falling apart the end is all crumbled. Sides have very large cracks and its lt is lifting up. We told him and he refuses to come out and repair it. Says its not his prob we have a drainage issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When you engage a contractor to perform work, a contract exists whether oral or written.  If one party breaches, the other may seek compensation informally and may sue if an amicable resolution is not reached.  You may not only sue for breach of contract, but it is often advisable to consider a claim under the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law which affords attorneys fees and treble damages.  I trust this answers your question, but do not hesitate to call or email with any questions.   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2023 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters