QUESTION

Can I sue a contractor who says we owe more than was agreed upon on a written quote?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
We hired a contractor to install 2 French doors and work on our stairs. The quote was $3800 for labor and we supplied the doors and stair materials. The doors were to be installed for $1100 for both. He requested half down. After many delays and stalls the doors were installed, but due to his unprofessional handling of the job we informed him we didn't want the stairs done. He agreed and said he would send us a refund, which he never did. Now he is saying the doors actually cost more to install and he wants the total deposit of $1900 plus an additional $325. Is he held to the original quote and can we sue for our money back? We asked for receipts and proof of his extra expenses, but have not received them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have a contract dispute and as such the rights of everyone start with: what does the contract say. If the doors were to be installed for 1100 and thats in writing you have a good point. If the 1100 is a quote and the delays and stalls were result of complications requiring more labor, he mght be entitled to more money for the actual work done. Thats dfference between agreed itemized price and a "quote". Although it may cost you some money out of pocket, it may be worth hiring lawyer to look at issue for you.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters