QUESTION

Can I sue AT&T for failing to provide service , sending my personal info to a another person ,

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
AT&T mishandled my personal ID & financial information, disclosed my account information to a 3rd party, failed to provide the services I agreed to and initially paid for, and a host of other failed services . Contacted for new account at my home address in Florida in October, for 3 months they sent my personal billing & financial info to a 3rd party in Georgia. Too many breaches of my privacy to list.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Probably, but these are all contract type claims, typically meaning you will ned to pay for legal fees up front and seek to recover them if you win and may be exposed to paying thier legal fees if you lose. This also sounds like an ID theft issue so thats a separate can of worms. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 5:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters