QUESTION

Can I sue auto dealer for selling a vehicle that they promised to hold?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I was looking for a vehicle. The dealership offered to hold the vehicle until a certain time when I could come back with my wife. I can back well before the time and the vehicle was sold. I have the promise on the company's letterhead, but it wasn't signed. Did the dealership have the right to sell the vehicle? Can I sue and potentially recover the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
All depends on what the details of the agreement to "hold" the car was. Probably cant effectively sue to get the car (specific performance) but possibly loss of the value compared to another car or other"damages". 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters