QUESTION

Can I sue for being mislead in my relationship, upholding my end of expectations and not receiving what I was promised?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
This is an odd situation for the courts I'm sure. The facts are though that but for the fact that he made promises he never kept, I would have never moved back to Florida from Alabama and played full time nanny to his children, unable to seek employment, relying on the promises he made to ensure a better life for me. I am now 5 months later in even worse off conditions as his need for childcare has lessened and has never done anything he promised me. He actually has the nerve to say I am going to bleed him dry. He benefited substantially from my moving here, while I am in financial ruins. I of course have everything he was going to do on recording or in text but if you just want to take it and say what I would make as a full-time, live in nanny... he owes me over $40,000. I can't imagine there is no breach of contract, relationship or not when it's clear he had these intentions all along. I am stuck living in his house, penniless, STILL watching his children because of the situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry "sugar baby" - but you brought this issue on your self when you expected some other person to "give you a better life". Thats YOUR job not someone elses. This sounds like a failed romantic relationship where you are unhappy playing "housewife" and he views you as a "gold digger". There is no real legal remedy here and there is no logical reason you would be "in financial ruins" other than by your own actions. The remedy here is pack up your things, and either return to Alabama or stay in Florida as you like, get a job, support yourself and move on  - leaving that guy in the past. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2019 at 5:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters