QUESTION

can i sue for breach of 3 business contracts 90 days into the contract as a result ruining my business?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I moved my business based on a strategic business agreement with another owner. 90 days into the 3yr Contract agreement He wants to terminate 3 contracts based on the premises that he has lost an accounts property (eyeglasses) and that i was the one who took it. He gave me till January 1st to move out and terminate the following contracts: (Contract #1 Equipment Leasing Agreement Contract #2 Sub-Leasing of Commercial Space Contract #3 Referral Service Agreement)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Of course you can bring a lawsuit- the question remains as to everything else. This is a complex question that can not be answered within the confines of this limited forum. It is best that you consult with a local attorney who can address the related issues of the commercial lease and the contracts.  Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Business Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters