QUESTION

can i sue for breach of contract even tho persons name is not on the loan

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Virginia
More details to this question:
son in law wanted to trade truck in on a car but his credit is bad so the loan is in mine and my husbands name he left my daughter and left car so that I am stuck with a 700 dollar car payment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, but you may have difficulty proving the breach of contract, i.e. that your ex son-in-law agreed to pay for the car.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2018 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters