QUESTION

can I sue for costs and for recovery of funds from a sale of my Rolex

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Georgia
More details to this question:
I sent a my Rolex to watch broker in Atlanta for them to sell. the watch sold DEC 19th for $8250.00 I have been told by two employee of that company. They will not return my calls, we have send a registered letter to the company owner with no reply... the contact we signed states they can hold my funds from the sale for 6 months, that 6 months was up June 19th this was a internet sale. I can not get anyone on the telephone, i must leave a message and no one returns my calls... do I have to go to Atlanta to take this to court? can I get my cost of doing so,(lawyer, hotel, gas) ?? thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Selby Law Firm
Update Your Profile
file a claim against them in magistrate court or hire an attorney to send a demand letter.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters