QUESTION

can i sue if i was moving into a place and found out the day before i moved in it was sold an the owner is giving my money back on her time?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hello I was looking forward to moving into my apartment June 4/5 and I put all the money down only for the day before to be told she had sold the property and that she would give me my money back and she didn't give it back on time and when she have me some she only gave 750$and is telling me I have to wait til the 19th giving me a hard way to go and it inconvenience me with bills. Such as paying storage for an additional month and having to stay at my mother's for another month or until I find a place what should I do can I Sue her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, you can sue her.  Assuming you had a valid lease agreement which did not give the landlord the option to back out if she sold the place, the landlord had no right to rescind it, and you've suffered damages (the extra storage and interest on the delayed repayment; you cannot recover for your inconvenience) due to her breach.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters