QUESTION

Can I sue if my mover is showing unprofessional behavior while fulfilling the contract and is making my life difficult in doing so?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
I hired a mover to help me move from LA to Houston. Unpacking and assembly of furniture upon delivery was a past of the contract. But the movers just dumped my stuff in the house. It took me 2 days of chasing them to get them to unpack and assemble my furniture. This too after them swearing at me and my husband and talking to us condescendingly. Now that they have unpacked and assembled the furniture, they have left mountains of packaging material in my garage. After making false promises that they will have someone remove it, they have stopped answering my calls. Can I sue them for not completing their job and harassing me and my family even while fulfilling whatever they did? I am thinking small claims court. Thanks for your help and advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue the moving company for whatever it costs you to have the debris taken away, assuming that your contract required the movers to perform that task.  You can sue (anyone can sue for anything), but you really have no claim  based on people swearing at you or speaking to you condescendingly.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters