QUESTION

Can I sue in small claims court in Michigan

Asked on Jul 01st, 2020 on Contracts - Michigan
More details to this question:
Purchased a tractor $11500 with a bill of sale with "As is". While loading for transport it began leaking oil. Seller said it was an easy fix. Reviewed the leak and said if the fix was more extensive than discussed we could bring the tracker back for a full refund. shook hands.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
The maximum that you can recover in small claims court is $6,000.00. To recover more you would need to file your case in the general civil divsion of the district court.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 7:18 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters