QUESTION

Can I sue individual from another state, in magistrate court , here in my state?.

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I bought a car that was advertized over the internet from the state of maryland, parts on the car that were advertized as new, were not. Can I legally sue here in magistrates in the state of WV?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I do not know whether the particular Magistrate's court would have jurisdiction over this matter, but the appropriate West Virginia court should have jurisdiction.  It appears that the defendant has the requisite minimum contacts with West Virginia, having advertised in W.Va., negotiated an agreement with a W.Va. resident, and shipped goods into W.Va.  However, if you have a written agreement, you should look at what it says about jurisdiction.  Many contracts provide for an agreed jurisdiction if any dispute arises.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters