QUESTION

Can I sue "legal aide" for breach of contract?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
IA paralegal at legal aide promised to sue on my behalf if I had a witness and a notirized statement from my witness on housing discrimination based on my age. I did comply and now the lawyer has a laundry list of excuses such as; I do not have the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You would not have a claim against legal aid for deciding not to pursue the case.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters