QUESTION

Can I sue Lennar for promising me a lot over the past few months and then changing their position to my being able to "bid" on the lot and house?

Asked on May 10th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
In February my wife and I wanted to buy a lot and build a house Lakewood National. We identified a lot to the Lennar salesman but it hadn't been "released" yet. That was supposed to happen at the beginning of March. As interest emerged on all of the final "estate" lots the salesforce, including the sales manager got together and agreed that they would reserve lots, that when released, would be based on first right of refusal. We were identified as having first right of refusal on lot 437. So we completely stopped our house search and also rented a house in Lakewood National for a year while the house was to be built. The March release did not happen, nor the April or May. Throughout the spring we were assured by our salesperson not to worry, that when the lots were released 437 was ours and that the construction delivery schedule had not been affected (I have text messages substantiating those statements). Two weeks ago we were notified that Lennar had changed to a bid process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless you have some written agreement to such that is enforceable you are likely dead in the water. Its possible to try to claim some level of "estoppel" but the issue then is fiancial - as to how much are you willing to spend in legal fees in an effort to try to leverage the ability to buy the lot at issue. It may be cheaper to just be the high bidder on the lot or to look elsewhere. If they are claiming there is no issue with cost increase for new construction I would find that unlikely. 
Answered on May 11th, 2021 at 6:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters