QUESTION

Can I sue my contractor for punitive damages for breach of contract and fraud?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Contracts - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Punitive damages are typically very difficult to receive.  You should speak with a local attorney to determine what remedies are available in your state. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You don't explain what the factual basis of your claims might be.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters