QUESTION

Can I sue my current employer for giving me a bad reputation to prospective employers?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am trying to leave my current job. I was investigated by the ethics committee and found guilty of sexual harassment. They gave me Leniency due to the circumstances and I was given 1 year probation instead of being fired. At the end of the investigation I signed a confidentiality clause. A prospective employer learned of this from my current employer and decided not to hire me because of this. Do they have the right to talk about this with other people when I do not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does your agreement say?  Whether or not your employer is required to keep this matter confidential depends on whether the contract you signed requires it.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2018 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters