QUESTION

Can I sue my ex for not paying their half of timeshare maintenance fee?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I want to take someone to small claims court, and I'm tryinmg to find out if i have a case otr not. 4 years ago my ex and myself purchased a timeshare together. We split the cost of it. We have maintenance fees due every 2 years. I paid have the maintaince fee this years and sent an email to the resaor and my ex with the confirmation thast half the dfees have been paid, My ex was supposed to pay the other half, but did not. I di not know this, now the resort send the account to collections. If I pay their half, (which now how late fees and interest added to it) can I sue them in small claim court to recover it? What are my chances ? Do I need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It sounds like you have a pretty good case.  A lawyer can generally handle matters better than a layperson, but the expense might not be worth it.  Only  you can decide.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters