QUESTION

Can I sue my ex roommate for not paying last month's rent and utilities if he is not on my lease?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We made several verbal agreements that have not been met. I have txt messages implying that he owes me money for these things and him agreeing that he would be able to met our agreements. Are text messages enough to have a case? I also have many witnesses that can prove he was staying with me for sometime now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You would have a case without text messages, but of course, even with the text messages, there is no guarantee that he Court will believe you and not your ex-roommate
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters