QUESTION

Can I sue my family member for breach of contract for not paying the mortgage for the past 4 years?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I bought the house my niece was going to lose to foreclosure under the condition that she would make the mortgage payments. There was a written formal lease agreement. She only made about 5 payments. She is taking advantage, ignoring calls etc. She is working making money. I have records to prove I've made all the payments for the past 4.5 years which is roughly 54K. I would like to sue her for the back payments. Can her wages be garnished and a judgment be entered?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving York, PA at Law Office of Glenn J Smith, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have described the relationship with your family member as a typical landlord/tenant relationship.  The remedies available to you are generally found within the written lease as well as the Landlord Tenant Act.  Typically, you are able to sue for possession and/or unpaid rent at the magisterial district judge in which the residence being rented is situated, and, if successful, a judgment will be entered.  If that judgment is not appeal, a judgment may be finalized.  Although garnishment is not generally permitted in Pennsylvania, it is allowed for landlord/tenant disputes.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters