QUESTION

Can I sue my mother for credit card fraud if she is now refusing to pay the debt?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother and step-father were authorized users on my Discover card over 20 years ago. They ran up over $10,000 in credit debt. My mother is now divorced and has been unstable and threatening retribution and will no longer make payments on her debt. Can I sue for fraudulent charges if Discover had never been in contact with me about credit limit increases or payments?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't see any fraud, but you can sue your mother for breach of contract, assuming that the stattue of limitations hasn't run, which depends on when she breached, i.e. when was the last time she made a payment on the debt.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2019 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters