QUESTION

Can I sue my roommate for abandoning our lease after moving in and before the lease is up

Asked on Apr 24th, 2018 on Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
Me and two other people signed a lease and one of them just up and moved out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Based on what you've written, you seem to have a valid claim against your ex-roommate for any additinal rent you have to pay due to his/her breach of the lease.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2018 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters