QUESTION

Can I sue Office Depot?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I placed an order on-line for my business. They promised delivery by a certain date. It was delivered 2 days later. I cancelled order and requested a refund just prior to delivery. They asked me to set the package outside and it would be picked up. This has been going on for 2 weeks. They keep advising me it will be picked up but it hasn't. I was also told I would get a refund in 5 to 7 business days. It is now day 10. I am so frustrated. Any suggestions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sure - if you want to spend the money to do so - you have that legal right. It will likely cost you several thousand dollars out of pocket to make the point but you certainly can if you think that will solve the issues. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 8:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters