QUESTION

Can I sue, or settle out of court for bed bug bites received from a hotel?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Utah
More details to this question:
The health dept has confirmed the infestation of bed bugs in the room my family and I stayed in. I myself received well over 100 bites, my 4 year old daughter had around 30, and 8 days later bites are showing up on my pregnant wife. Our doctor told us it can take up to ten days for bites to appear.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, you can sue, and you can win if you can prove that you and your family were bitten by bed bugs in the hotel.  As for whether you can settle out of court, that is entirely dependent on whether the hotel and you can agree on a fair settlement.  You can't force anyone to settle, and nobody can force you.  However, it is often in both side's interest to settle in order to avoid the risk of losing, or just winning a smaller award, and also to stop spending legal fees.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters