QUESTION

Can I sue roommate who was on lease because he bailed causing me to break lease as well because I couldn't afford to pay his half of rent?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Utah
More details to this question:
No there is no physical paper saying we would each pay half of rent but his name is on the lease and I have messages proving he won't pay it. The apartment said it was going to go to collections since I couldn't afford the cancelling fee either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Arguably yes you could. Your situation involves factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.

David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters