QUESTION

Can I sue someone for defamation of character if they damage my credit rating by not paying a loan I co-signed?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, but if you pay the loan as you contracted to do, you can sue them for their share.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters