QUESTION

Can I sue someone I have invested money with and has failed to return on investment? I have the whole conversation in writing.

Asked on Dec 15th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
I invested money in a friend´s company in California back in February 2016, and was promised a 40% return on investment within 4-6 months. I have the whole conversation in writing, with the offer, acceptance and time before return of investment. I also have the bank statements from when I sent the money. No official contract has been signed, as I thought this was my friend. Now, I cannot even get a reply from this person. Do I have legal ground to sue, or is there any other way for me to get my investment back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
By definition an investment is a risk.  The fact that you lost money on your investment is not a basis for  a suit.  However, if you were defrauded into investing, that is another story.  Did your ex-friend make any material mistatements of fact on which you reasonably relied in investing?  If so you may have a claim.  While I don't believe that a claim that you would receive a 40% profit within 6 months qualifies for various reasons (including that it is a prediction, not a statement of current fact, and that it is not reasonable to rely on any statement that you will get a 40% ROI in 6 months).  However, if your friend lied about such things as having orders in place, the venture's financing and/or general financial condition, ownership of intellectual property, et. etc. which caused you to invest, you may have a claim.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2017 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters