QUESTION

Can i sue someone if they say their going to pay me for a job but dont?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Hawaii
More details to this question:
Okay so i am going to try an online job that requires you to print and send people their payroll checks if the person said their going to pay me but dont can i sue them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Most contracts are valid even if they are not in writing.  The agreement you allege - that you will be paid for services provided - appears (from the limited information provided in your email) to be a valid oral agreement.  Therefore, if you are not paid for your services, you should have a valid claim for breach of contract.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters