QUESTION

Can I sue someone in the US for money owing in Jamaica.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
A daughter took her mother to a nursing home in Jamaica she paid her fees up to 2008, she owes over JMD 2Million, she is a Paralegal in the US, can she be sued for the outstanding fees. I have the contract that she signed to pay the fees every month. If I sue can I ask her to pay the legal cost. What are my chances of collecting.How much will it cost? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to get such an answer onan internet inquiry. Typically you will have a Jamiacan contract under a foreign nations law, and then try to apply that to a US resident. You should start with a Jamiacan lawyer since you might be able to sue here THERE, get a judgment and enforce it here in The States. Bigger is issue, is why you would let this go for so long without action. That may be a huge problem in a variety of ways. Should you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 10:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters