QUESTION

Can I sue the finance company that has the loan for my car because they have a completely different contract on file than the 1 I signed at the dealer

Asked on Oct 20th, 2017 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
The dealership doesn't exist anymore and their numbers are disconnected. I was first billed by another company then started to get bills in the mail from this current finance company in which i never heard of. I was charged a bunch of bogus fees and a 2500 dollar warranty that i never recieved and there's 2 different prices for the car so the finance amount is incorrect. Ive been complaining about this problem for over a year now and they are saying they cant do anything about it. Please help. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If your name was forged on a fake contract you need to call the District Attorney.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters